LocostUSA.com
http://www.locostusa.com/forums/

Learn silicon bronze welding? More forgiving for a beginner?
http://www.locostusa.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=15362
Page 2 of 2

Author:  JPS Europa [ August 29, 2013, 9:17 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Learn silicon bronze welding? More forgiving for a begin

I used the Castolin Eutectic rod to build my chassis. It is not regular brazing rod for sure and it is definitely stronger and harder than the mild steel tubing. I did test pieces and the steel always failed before the joint. It does require a higher temperature than regular brazing rod and according to the Castolin literature it alloys with the steel...no way for me to test that. As others have pointed out, you cant do it well on an inverted joint, but if its on its side you can make nice joints with some practice and a Locost frame will give you plenty. You can fill a minor gap, but I do mean minor. I did use my TIG setup for welding the suspension bits as I could control distortion better with the TIG than the oxy-acet rig. If I were building another frame, I would TIG it for cost and speed reasons...not because of strength. If I had a MIG, I would use that to fill gaps...I dont like what happens to the back side of TIG joints with sloppy fitment.

Author:  dfdahl [ September 25, 2013, 8:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Learn silicon bronze welding? More forgiving for a begin

You really want an inline fluxer as well, makes things much easier!

Author:  Acerguy [ September 25, 2013, 11:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Learn silicon bronze welding? More forgiving for a begin

dfdahl wrote:
You really want an inline fluxer as well, makes things much easier!


Absolutely. We used Gas-Flux for production joints and paste flux for little bits and bobs or things that required a lot of penetration.

Page 2 of 2 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/