LocostUSA.com

Learning how to build Lotus Seven replicas...together!
It is currently Mon Nov 24, 2014 4:08 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 8:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 9:26 pm
Posts: 50
Location: Ontario, Canada
For those who are having problems getting this to work with Vista, you can download DosBox, and it should work just fine (after going through some setup stuff in DosBox)

The problem I was having was when I tried to view the drawing portion, it would crash, this fixed it.

http://www.dosbox.com/download.php?main=1

Steve


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 8:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 10:13 pm
Posts: 7048
Location: Charleston, WV
Wow. Awesome Steve.

_________________
He is a wise man who does not grieve for the things which he has not, but rejoices for those which he has.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 4:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:17 pm
Posts: 552
Not sure if there are any other Mac users out there, but I just ran across a DOS emulator for the Mac, which should run Wishbone (haven't tried it myself yet).

http://boxer.washboardabs.net/#game-downloads


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 6:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 6:13 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Los Angeles, CA
It doesn't work in OSX. Boxer thinks that the Wishbone_Setup.exe is a windows installer and won't run it. If someone can post the program .exe after the setup I can see if that works on OSX.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 7:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:17 pm
Posts: 552
Here you go:

http://photoapex.net/webimg/WISHBONE.EXE

Luckily I have windows running on my MacBook!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 7:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:17 pm
Posts: 552
gtivr4 wrote:
Here you go:

http://photoapex.net/webimg/WISHBONE.EXE

Luckily I have windows running on my MacBook!


Looks like it needs some files installed elsewhere, but I can't seem to figure out what it is.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 10:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:27 pm
Posts: 476
Location: Reno, Nv
I know this is an old thread but I may have a problem in that to get the near zero toe change the program has the inner track rod pickup in the correct vertical position but it's about 1/2in. Outside the line between the upper and lower pickups and every one says it should be on that line.
Should I use the info from the program or go with the accepted position?

_________________
John - Slow and Steady. . . Well slow anyway
Build Loghttp://www.locostusa.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=6245


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2009 12:49 am 
Offline
Man of Constant Hazard
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 11:18 am
Posts: 3071
Location: Lexington, KY
Having the three inner pivots on a line and the three outer pivots on a line is a simple case of a no-bump-steer arrangement. If your inner tie rod end is outboard of that line by 0.5" and Wishbone is showing no bump steer, I'm betting the outer tie rod end is also outboard of its line by 0.5" as well.

Of course, you also need to have the inner and outer tie rod ends displaced vertically in the same proportion to the upper and lower control arm pivots to avoid bump steer.

Bottom line -- I'd trust what Wishbone tells you.

-dave

_________________
...nowadays people are so intellectually lazy and lethargic that they can't build ANYTHING with their hands. They'll spend hours watching whiny people marooned on an island, but won't spend a second adding anything to the world. -weconway
Visit my [Locost 7 build log]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:27 pm
Posts: 476
Location: Reno, Nv
Thanks for the reply. I think I'll go with the wishbone position as if it is wrong I will just have to make the rack shorter.

_________________
John - Slow and Steady. . . Well slow anyway
Build Loghttp://www.locostusa.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=6245


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 4:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 10:13 pm
Posts: 7048
Location: Charleston, WV
Found this article on how to run old DOS prorams on newer OS.

http://filext.com/faq/run_old_program_xp.php

I ended up installing DOSBOX and it works great on Vista, I can even screen capture the graphing screen. :)


Attachments:
dosbox.jpg
dosbox.jpg [ 98.6 KiB | Viewed 1534 times ]

_________________
He is a wise man who does not grieve for the things which he has not, but rejoices for those which he has.
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 5:24 pm 
Offline
Lumbering Giant
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:13 pm
Posts: 519
Location: near Cleveland, OH
Thanks for the tip on DOSBOX, Chet! It saved me spending $200 on a new loan amortization program.

_________________
Dreaming the dream since 2003. Haynes chassis, Miata uprights, everything else from 1987 NA RX7 donor.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 9:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 8:59 am
Posts: 7
Location: Huntington, WV
I saw a post earlier about a Mac and thought this may be of interest. I have a Mac with Snow Leopard installed, and the program works with DosBox as long as you have the installed WISHBONE.EXE and the EXAMPLE.WSH files copied to the directory you "mount" with DosBox. I didn't have a problem when I copied both files, but did when I only had WISHBONE.EXE copied. Hope that helps.

Eli


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:10 pm
Posts: 222
Location: Sacramento California
Chetcpo; is was not until last night that I was able to start using Wishbone.
Thanks tons.

I was holding off, until I got my suspension components and was able to make the measurements needed to load into Wishbone.

I admit that it took a few attempts to figure out what I was looking at, and a few asprin, but once I put it down on paper and started to visualize the numbers started making sense.

I am trying to design the car from the outside in. I know what I want the track width to be, what tires I am running, what the suspension uprights are going to be and I am going to leave the frame dimensions to be the variable (within reason). Hopefully this will allow me to get the roll centers to be in pretty decent and controlable locations.

Wish me luck.

Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 6:29 am
Posts: 3406
Just came across this online RC calculator, haven't tried it.

http://www.arengineers.com/RollCenter/W ... enter.aspx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:27 pm
Posts: 476
Location: Reno, Nv
I just tried that roll center calculator and it shows a different height (3.35) then the one from Wishbone (2.044) :?: :?:

_________________
John - Slow and Steady. . . Well slow anyway
Build Loghttp://www.locostusa.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=6245


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
POWERED_BY