LocostUSA.com

Learning how to build Lotus Seven replicas...together!
It is currently April 3, 2020, 12:28 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cutting brakets/etc?
PostPosted: December 6, 2012, 9:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: July 20, 2012, 10:45 am
Posts: 21
Location: Portland, OR
I was just wondering how most here cut their brakets/floor pan/etc to size? I don't have the capabilities to run a plasma cutter unfortunately. I have a chop saw but obviously it's not good for anything remotely like that.

Any help is appreciated, thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cutting brakets/etc?
PostPosted: December 6, 2012, 9:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: July 6, 2008, 11:15 am
Posts: 1049
Location: Cave Creek, AZ
Steel can be cut easily with a cutting wheel on a 4" angle grinder. Aluminum would be cut best with a toothed blade; sawzall, skillsaw.

Tom

_________________
Sometimes, I'm as confused as a baby in a topless bar.

My short term memory is absolutely horrible and so is my short term memory.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sG16m2e4O6I


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cutting brakets/etc?
PostPosted: December 6, 2012, 10:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: October 19, 2009, 9:36 pm
Posts: 2147
Location: meadview arizona
it's the "B"word!!!!!

_________________
this story shall the good man teach his son,
and chrispin chrispian shall ne'er go by,
from this day to the end of the world.
but we in it shall be remembered.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cutting brakets/etc?
PostPosted: December 6, 2012, 10:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: July 4, 2006, 5:40 pm
Posts: 1986
Location: Novato, CA
I've cut everything on my Locost, except the frame tubes, with a $20 HF 4" angle grinder. You have to do a lot of cleanup afterwards, some shaping and grinding. I have a small 6" table sander for that. And hand files.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cutting brakets/etc?
PostPosted: December 6, 2012, 11:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: July 20, 2012, 10:45 am
Posts: 21
Location: Portland, OR
You know, I'm not sure why I didn't think about that! I've done most of my cutting with a harbor freight angle grinder. I was over thinking it by a lot.

Thanks a bunch!

I love this forum.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cutting brakets/etc?
PostPosted: December 7, 2012, 2:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: September 22, 2005, 8:12 am
Posts: 1698
Location: 4AGE in S.E. Michigan
A sabre saw with 20-32/tooth per inch. Clamp a 2x4 as a guide to the sheet and there will be very little clean up required. Dave W


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cutting brakets/etc?
PostPosted: December 7, 2012, 4:40 pm 
Offline
Automotive Encyclopedia
User avatar

Joined: December 22, 2006, 2:05 pm
Posts: 6570
Hand held band saw with metal cutting blade. It is quiet, no sparks, no dust in the air, the blades last a long time, it's faster, and can be very accurate.

Dexterity comes with practice and it can be intimidating and dangerous to handle. Get a cheap HBF/northern brand one first. It will make you appreciate a $200 Milwaukee.

An angle grinder should be used to dress edges.

As much and as long as I have been praising the hand held band saw, I'm suprised more folks aren't using it.

I also have a chop saw, sawzall, angle grinders, bench grinders, die grinders with cutting discs, and I use the milwaukee 90% of the time. I also still have all my appendages but it is unforgiving.

_________________
MV8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Om3C1Ep ... D3E18BB447


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cutting brakets/etc?
PostPosted: December 7, 2012, 8:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: June 24, 2007, 6:04 pm
Posts: 1526
I used an angle grinder, jig saw/sawzall, a skil saw with a 7 inch carbide blade for cutting aluminium, die grinder, shear, bandsaw if the clearance was good, aviation snips, and router with a carbide bit for aluminum.
I have used a chisel to score a line in 1/8 to 3/16 steel, then put it into a vice and used vice grips to bend it into breaking along the line, or a small sledge hammer to bend it over so it would break.
Same goes with router, score a line and bend the metal until it breaks or use a angle grinder. I have used milling bits in my drill press for use on aluminum or very thin gauge steel, keep in mind the tool is not designed for that particular use, but can be used if common sense prevails.
Metal chop saw, basically what ever you can think of that might do the trick , do it. 8)

Al

_________________
Super Seven 3.4


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
POWERED_BY