LocostUSA.com

Learning how to build Lotus Seven replicas...together!
It is currently July 15, 2018, 7:06 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Bending Aluminum Angle
PostPosted: June 3, 2018, 2:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 2, 2009, 3:34 pm
Posts: 566
Location: Alberta
I bought some aluminum angle to reinforce the let down on the nose cone where the hood rests. I'm having a he k of a time forming it to fit the fiberglass though. Anyone have any suggestions, other than lots of heat and notching?

_________________
Trochu Motor League


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: June 3, 2018, 7:10 am 
Offline
Automotive Encyclopedia
User avatar

Joined: December 22, 2006, 2:05 pm
Posts: 5644
Sounds like you are using aluminum extrusion, similar to what is used for windscreen framing. Mark the area to be bent with black felt tip marker, then use a propane torch to evenly heat the area until the mark goes away.

You can use 6061-O from aircraft spruce in .080 or .050 for easily bendable reinforcement that is cheap compared to other alloys.
Another option is fiberglass to add cross section, similar in effect to beading an aluminum panel for stiffness. This can be done by glassing over thin, narrow strips of wood, foam, or greased tubing that will be pulled out of the glass once it has cured, leaving a raised hollow rib.

_________________
MV8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Om3C1Ep ... D3E18BB447


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: June 3, 2018, 11:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 2, 2009, 3:34 pm
Posts: 566
Location: Alberta
Thanks MV8. I'd heard the sharpie trick before but had forgotten about it.

Going for something like this:
Image

_________________
Trochu Motor League


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: June 3, 2018, 11:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: July 17, 2008, 9:11 am
Posts: 4620
Location: West Chicago,IL
My life moto is: "Never pass up the opportunity to purchase new tools". The HF shrinker comes to mind. I think you'd do just fine with some formed 0.0409 or 0.050 sheet aluminum in place of the extruded aluminum, and shrinking. Just a thought...... :cheers:

edit: forming said 0.040" aluminum over a piece of MDF shaped for that curve would also work. It will take some effort and time, but can be done by hand.

Image

_________________
Chuck.

“Any suspension will work if you don’t let it.” - Colin Chapman

Visit my active Cushman Truckster resurrection log: over HERE
or my archival Locost build log: over HERE


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: June 3, 2018, 11:38 am 
Offline
Automotive Encyclopedia
User avatar

Joined: December 22, 2006, 2:05 pm
Posts: 5644
I would not try to do that with an extrusion. I'd do that with .080 6061-O but like Chuck said, not the only way to do it. I prefer the thicker gauge because the alloy is so soft and easy to bend so stiffness from the gauge more so than the hardness.

_________________
MV8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Om3C1Ep ... D3E18BB447


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
POWERED_BY